Is Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Distinctly fruity sweetness and a pronounced toasted crunch define this cereal; sizable clusters provide a sturdy bite that many reviewers say hold up in milk. Common uses include morning bowls, yogurt topping, or handheld snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable clumping, and generally favorable but not overpowering flavor intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Distinctly fruity sweetness and a pronounced toasted crunch define this cereal; sizable clusters provide a sturdy bite that many reviewers say hold up in milk. Common uses include morning bowls, yogurt topping, or handheld snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable clumping, and generally favorable but not overpowering flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANE SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DRIED BANANAS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, made with Whole Grain Cereal, 23 Ounce
Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box
Where to buy
Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Box


