Is Aptamil Gold+ 1 Baby Infant Formula From 0-6 Months | 900g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • cytidine-5'-monophosphate uridine-5'-monophosphate adenosine-5'-monophosphate inosine-5'-monophosphate guanosine-5'-monophosphate aptami gold infant formula is based on cow's milk protein
  • fish oil
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • biotin
  • b12
  • b5
  • b2
  • +7 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk solids, vegetable oils (emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate)), short chain galacto-oligosaccharides (milk), dried omega LCPUFAs (fish oil contains milk, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate, mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate, dl-alpha tocopherol), whey protein (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin)), emulsifier (soy lecithin), long chain fructo-oligosaccharides, taurine, choline, Bifidobacterium breve M-16V, L-carnitine, inositol. Minerals: Potassium, calcium, chloride, phosphorus, sodium, magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, iodine, manganese, selenium. Vitamins: Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B12, C, D, E, K), folic acid, biotin. Nucleotides: Cytidine-5'-monophosphate Uridine-5'-monophosphate Adenosine-5'-monophosphate Inosine-5'-monophosphate Guanosine-5'-monophosphate Aptami Gold+ Infant Formula is based on cow's milk protein.

Check Aptamil Gold+ 1 Baby Infant Formula From 0-6 Months | 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking