Is Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk protein
- organic skimmed milk
- organic lactose
- from milk
- organic demineralised whey
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin a
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
organic milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Demineralised Whey (from Milk), Organic Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Organic Lactose (from Milk), Organic Skimmed Milk, Organic Galacto-Oligo-Saccharides (GOS) (from Milk), Organic Milk Protein, Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Fish Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin C, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin Dz, Vitamin B12 .
Check Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aptamil Organic 1 First Infant Milk Powder Formula From Birth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


