Is Aquafresh Complete Care Extra Fresh Toothpaste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, PEG-6, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Aroma, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Saccharin, Limonene, Sodium Fluoride, Zinc Chloride, Citral, CI 73360, CI 74160, CI 74260. Contains: Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm fluoride). As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations may change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.
Check Aquafresh Complete Care Extra Fresh Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquafresh Complete Care Extra Fresh Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz
Hungry Jack Extra Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix 32 oz
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
Where to buy
Aquafresh Complete Care Extra Fresh Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Paste


