Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


