Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


