Is AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- greenshell mussel meat
- smoked mussels
greenshell mussel meat
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Mussels (Greenshell Mussel Meat (Perna Canaliculus), Salt, Sugar, Colour (150c, 160b), Woodsmoke), Canola Oil , Dill Tips, Garlic Powder
Check AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC
AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Can


