Is AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- greenshell mussel meat
- smoked mussels
greenshell mussel meat
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Mussels (Greenshell Mussel Meat (Perna Canaliculus), Salt, Sugar, Colour (150c, 160b), Woodsmoke), Canola Oil , Dill Tips, Garlic Powder
Check AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AquaFresh Smoked Mussels Garlic Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC
AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Can


