Is ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • collagen casing
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage offers pronounced roasted garlic and smoky notes with a firm, slightly coarse texture that stays moist when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or pizza, reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and variability in smokiness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich