Is Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- crab
- cochineal
- fish
- crab extract
- liquid egg whites
- pacific whiting
- alaska pollock
- natural and artificial flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potassim Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colour Added (Cochineal, Paprika), Contains: Fish, Wheat, Eggs, Soy, Crab
Check Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Flake


