Is Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
- fish
- cochineal
- crab extract
- alaska pollock
- natural and artificial flavors
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potassim Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colour Added (Cochineal, Paprika), Contains: Fish, Wheat, Eggs, Soy, Crab
Check Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Aquamar Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Flake


