Is Aquamar Original Tampic Dip, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey cultures
whey cultures
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRESSING MAYONNAISE [(SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED EGG YOLK. MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED STARCH, SUGAR, STABILIZER (MODIFIED STARCH, XANTHAN GUM AND, MALTODEXTRIN), IODIZED SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY CULTURES, NATAMYCIN), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICÉ POWDER, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA, DISODIUM EDTA), ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER)], SURIMI, [(WATER, FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (CORN SYRUP FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT, WATER, IODIZED SALT), IODIZED SALT, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CRAB EXTRACT), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRÁSODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR (CARMINE)], ONION, MIXTURE OF PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check Aquamar Original Tampic Dip, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Original Tampic Dip, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


