Is AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • glycine soja oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +5 more

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, (Borlind's Own Deep Spring Water Comes From 166 Meters Below Ground)), Olus Oil, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Alcohol, Squalane, Sorbitan Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii, Butter (Shea), Sorbitol, Behenyl Alcohol, Persea Gratissima Oil (Avocado), Zea Mays Oil (Corn), Aroma (Fragrance), Sucrose Stearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Sucrose Distearate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Cetyl Palmitate, C10-18 Triglycerides, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Salicylate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tocopheryl Acetate, Arginine, Cyperus Papyrus Leaf Cell Extract, Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract (Hyaluronic Acid), Limonene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Linalool, Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean), Tocopherol, Salicornia Herbacea Extract, Geraniol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Citral

Check AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go