Is AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl palmitate
  • glycine soja oil
  • lecithin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • +7 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, (Borlind's Own Deep Spring Water Comes From 166 Meters Below Ground)), Olus Oil, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Alcohol, Squalane, Sorbitan Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii, Butter (Shea), Sorbitol, Behenyl Alcohol, Persea Gratissima Oil (Avocado), Zea Mays Oil (Corn), Aroma (Fragrance), Sucrose Stearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Sucrose Distearate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Cetyl Palmitate, C10-18 Triglycerides, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Salicylate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tocopheryl Acetate, Arginine, Cyperus Papyrus Leaf Cell Extract, Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract (Hyaluronic Acid), Limonene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Linalool, Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean), Tocopherol, Salicornia Herbacea Extract, Geraniol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Citral

Check AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AQUANATURE SMOOTHING DAY CREAM LIGHT - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go