Is Aquaphor Baby Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • skin protectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (14%). Purpose: Skin Protectant (ointment) Treatment Or Prevention Of Diaper Rash. Inactive Ingredients: Mineral Oil, Ceresin, Lanolin Alcohol, Panthenol, Glycerin, Bisabolol.

Check Aquaphor Baby Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Skin CareTopical Treatment