Is Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (31.0%), Avobenzone (3.0%), Octinoxate (6.75%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (2.0%), Oxybenzone (5.4%). Purposes: Skin Protectant, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Octyldodecanol, Glycerin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Panthenol, Water, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Beeswax, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, BHT.
Check Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Four Sigmatic Plant-Based Protein With Superfoods Repair Creamy Cacao
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Where to buy
Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


