Is Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- magnesium stearate
- magnesium sulfate
- tocopheryl acetate
- butter
- +2 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (31.0%), Avobenzone (3.0%), Octinoxate (6.75%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (2.0%), Oxybenzone (5.4%). Purposes: Skin Protectant, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Octyldodecanol, Glycerin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Panthenol, Water, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Beeswax, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, BHT.
Check Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Four Sigmatic Plant-Based Protein With Superfoods Repair Creamy Cacao
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Where to buy
Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


