Is Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- c20-40 alkyl stearate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- +2 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (31.0%), Avobenzone (3.0%), Octinoxate (6.75%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (2.0%), Oxybenzone (5.4%). Purposes: Skin Protectant, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Octyldodecanol, Glycerin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Panthenol, Water, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Beeswax, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, BHT.
Check Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Four Sigmatic Plant-Based Protein With Superfoods Repair Creamy Cacao
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Where to buy
Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


