Is ARCHER FARMS, CUCUMBER DILL GOAT CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), GOAT CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ANTI CAKING]), CUCUMBERS, SEASONING (ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check ARCHER FARMS, CUCUMBER DILL GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad