Is ARCHER FARMS, CUCUMBER DILL GOAT CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese culture
  • goat cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), GOAT CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ANTI CAKING]), CUCUMBERS, SEASONING (ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check ARCHER FARMS, CUCUMBER DILL GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad