Is Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • less than 2% of natural flavors
  • of natural flavors
  • enzymes

less than 2% of natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Red Peppers, Soybean Oil, Tomatoes Packed In Tomato Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (Milk), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Datem, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Paprika Extract And Annatto Extract (Colors)

Check Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep