Is Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • of natural flavors
  • less than 2% of natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Red Peppers, Soybean Oil, Tomatoes Packed In Tomato Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (Milk), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Datem, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Paprika Extract And Annatto Extract (Colors)

Check Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep