Is Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Red Peppers, Soybean Oil, Tomatoes Packed In Tomato Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (Milk), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Datem, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Paprika Extract And Annatto Extract (Colors)

Check Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Archer Farms Salsa Con Queso Dip 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep