Is Archway Molasses Classic Soft Cookies, 9.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Molasses, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Raisin Paste, Glycerin, Whole Eggs, Baking Soda, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Wheat, Egg, Soyallergen Information: Produced In A Facility That Handles Milk, Peanut, Tree Nuts
Check Archway Molasses Classic Soft Cookies, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Archway Molasses Classic Soft Cookies, 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Trader Joe's Soft Baked Snickerdoodle Cookies
Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Archway Molasses Classic Soft Cookies, 9.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


