Is Arctic Zero Chocolate Chunk, 1 Pt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • organic chocolate liqueur
  • organic chocolate chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA POWDER WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Arctic Zero Chocolate Chunk, 1 Pt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arctic Zero Chocolate Chunk, 1 Pt is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go