Is AREDS 2 Chewables Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • lutein
  • +2 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Mannitol, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Oxide, Lutein (Marigold Flower Extract), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Zeaxanthin (May Be Sourced From Marigold Flower Or Paprika Fruit Extract), Hydroxypropylcellulose, Crospovidone, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Cupric Oxide, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder

Check AREDS 2 Chewables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AREDS 2 Chewables is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking