Is AREDS 2 Chewables Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium stearate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Mannitol, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Oxide, Lutein (Marigold Flower Extract), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Zeaxanthin (May Be Sourced From Marigold Flower Or Paprika Fruit Extract), Hydroxypropylcellulose, Crospovidone, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Cupric Oxide, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder

Check AREDS 2 Chewables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AREDS 2 Chewables is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking