Is Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Chlorphenesin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Trideceth-12, Aspalathus Linearis Leaf/Stalk Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil, Coridothymus Capitatus Oil, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil, Linalool
Check Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Deep River Snacks Original Salted Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


