Is Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Chlorphenesin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Trideceth-12, Aspalathus Linearis Leaf/Stalk Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil, Coridothymus Capitatus Oil, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil, Linalool
Check Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Deep River Snacks Original Salted Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


