Is argan oil argan oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • butylene glycol
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • pentylene glycol
  • glycerin

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cetrimonium Chioride, Cetearyl Allcohol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Behentrimonium Chioride, Dimethicone, Polyquaternium-10, Argania Spinosa Benenoil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Capryivi Giycol, Butylene Glycol, Chlorphenesin, Fragrance

Check argan oil argan oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use