Is ARGENTINE CHIMICHURRI SPICE ORGANIC SEASONING, ARGENTINE CHIMICHURRI SPICE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural olive oil type flavor powder
  • +1 more

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BEET POWDER), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), TARTARIC ACID, NATURAL RED WINE FLAVOR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, NATURAL OLIVE OIL TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE).

Check ARGENTINE CHIMICHURRI SPICE ORGANIC SEASONING, ARGENTINE CHIMICHURRI SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGarnishing