Is Argeta Pate Spread, Tuna, 3.35 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soya flour

defatted soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Light Meat Tuna, Vegetable Oil, Whey, Water, Potato Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Onion, Defatted Soya Flour, Salt, Spices, Spice And Herb Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract

Check Argeta Pate Spread, Tuna, 3.35 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Argeta Pate Spread, Tuna, 3.35 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping