Is ARIEL SWEET PEPPERS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cup ricotta cheese

cup ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY, 2 TABLESPOONS OLIVE OIL, 3 OZ THINLY SLICED PANCETTA, CHOPPED INTO INCH, MEDIUM ONION, FINELY CHOPPED, CUP RICOTTA CHEESE.

Check ARIEL SWEET PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep