Is AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold mango flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that pours easily from a large jug. Commonly served chilled over ice, mixed into smoothies or cocktails, or used as a party pitcher. Customer reviews often note enjoyable fruitiness, pronounced sweetness, convenient bulk size, and occasional remarks about a slight artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bold mango flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that pours easily from a large jug. Commonly served chilled over ice, mixed into smoothies or cocktails, or used as a party pitcher. Customer reviews often note enjoyable fruitiness, pronounced sweetness, convenient bulk size, and occasional remarks about a slight artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup (Glucose-Fructose Syrup), Mango Puree, Pear Juice from Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene for Color, Gum Acacia, Ester Gum.
Check AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
CONCORD GRAPE FRUIT JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Amazing Mango - 52 Fl. Oz.
FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
Where to buy
AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


