Is ARIZONA PARMESAN ROMANO STUFFED OLIVES, PARMESAN ROMANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVES, PASTEURIZED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, OREGANO, CULTURED SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID (NATURALLY OCCURRING), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND XANTHAN.

Check ARIZONA PARMESAN ROMANO STUFFED OLIVES, PARMESAN ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping