Is ARIZONA PARMESAN ROMANO STUFFED OLIVES, PARMESAN ROMANO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVES, PASTEURIZED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, OREGANO, CULTURED SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID (NATURALLY OCCURRING), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, AND XANTHAN.

Check ARIZONA PARMESAN ROMANO STUFFED OLIVES, PARMESAN ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping