Is Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs And Spices
Check Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


