Is Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs And Spices

Check Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs and Spices is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping