Is Arla Cultura Raspberry Gut Health Milk Drink 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vitamin d
  • acidophilus
  • lactic acid culture
  • lactase enzyme
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (89%), Sugar (3.6%), Raspberry (2%), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Soluble Maize Fibre, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Lactase Enzyme, Lactic Acid Culture ( Milk ) (L. Lactis (3 Strains), Leuconostoc, S. Thermophilus, LA-5® L. Acidophilus, BB-12® Bifidobacterium, F19® L. Paracasei), Vitamin D

Check Arla Cultura Raspberry Gut Health Milk Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking