Is Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated cheddar delivers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for topping pizzas, pasta, casseroles, baked potatoes, reheating and sandwiches. Overall, shoppers commonly note convenient pre-grated form and reliable meltability, while some mention occasional clumping or drier bits in the pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch

Check Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep