Is Arla LactoFREE Semi Skimmed Milk Drink 2L Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note its close resemblance to regular milk. Frequently used for pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee or tea, and incorporating into cooking or baking. Customers mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in hot and cold beverages daily.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- semi skimmed milk
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note its close resemblance to regular milk. Frequently used for pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee or tea, and incorporating into cooking or baking. Customers mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in hot and cold beverages daily.
Ingredients
Semi Skimmed Milk , Lactase Enzyme
Check Arla LactoFREE Semi Skimmed Milk Drink 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla LactoFREE Semi Skimmed Milk Drink 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
NESTLE, TOLLHOUSE, ULTIMATES, CHOCOLATE CHIP LOVERS , COOKIE DOUGH WITH SEMI-SWEET & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & CHOCOLATE CHUNKS
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Nesquik Strawberry Milk, Ready to Drink Low-fat Milk, 14 fl o 14 fl oz
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Where to buy
Arla LactoFREE Semi Skimmed Milk Drink 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


