Is Kuji Strawberry Flavor Coconut Milk Drink With Nata De Coco Hydrate Naturally Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • e473
  • sucrose ester of fatty acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, creamy beverage featuring soft, chewy jelly pieces; delivers pronounced fruit taste with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a refreshing snack or quick beverage, poured over desserts, or taken on-the-go. Reviewers often note authentic strawberry flavor, pleasant chewiness, convenient packaging, and variable opinions on sweetness and serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Water, Coconut Milk, Nata De Coco (Coconut Jelly), Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (a milk derivative), Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Sucrose Ester of Fatty Acid (E473), FD&C Red No. 40. Contains: Coconut and Milk.

Check Kuji Strawberry Flavor Coconut Milk Drink With Nata De Coco Hydrate Naturally against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking