Is Arla LactoFREE Soft Cheese 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy and gently creamy, this soft cheese offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional crumbling; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, salads and in baking. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and pleasant mildness, while some report blandness or variable firmness between batches, and praise its versatility for everyday snacking and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Lactase Enzyme

Check Arla LactoFREE Soft Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla LactoFREE Soft Cheese 200g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping