Is Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding Dairy Free?

Description
A chilled chocolate pudding offering a smooth, thick consistency and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and creamy mouthfeel, while some comment on sweetness intensity and occasional slight graininess; packaging noted as convenient for single-serve use and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- contaiins milk
- milk
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chilled chocolate pudding offering a smooth, thick consistency and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and creamy mouthfeel, while some comment on sweetness intensity and occasional slight graininess; packaging noted as convenient for single-serve use and portability.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein, Erythritol (e968), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Enzyme Lactase, Carrageenan (e407), Guar Gum (e412), Trisodium Citrate, Amino Acid Mix (l-leucine 72%, L-isoleucine 18%, L-valine 9.1%), Vitamin D3, Steviol Glycosides, Magnesium Carbonate (e504(i)). Contaiins Milk.
Check Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Liquid


