Is Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding Vegetarian?

Description
A chilled chocolate pudding offering a smooth, thick consistency and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and creamy mouthfeel, while some comment on sweetness intensity and occasional slight graininess; packaging noted as convenient for single-serve use and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- L-leucine 72
- enzyme lactase
- amino acid mix
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chilled chocolate pudding offering a smooth, thick consistency and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or post-workout option. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and creamy mouthfeel, while some comment on sweetness intensity and occasional slight graininess; packaging noted as convenient for single-serve use and portability.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein, Erythritol (e968), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Enzyme Lactase, Carrageenan (e407), Guar Gum (e412), Trisodium Citrate, Amino Acid Mix (l-leucine 72%, L-isoleucine 18%, L-valine 9.1%), Vitamin D3, Steviol Glycosides, Magnesium Carbonate (e504(i)). Contaiins Milk.
Check Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arla Protein Chocolate Flavour Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Liquid


