Is Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skyr yogurt from skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy vanilla-flavored skyr with a smooth, dense texture commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into smoothies, or used in desserts and baking. Reviewers often note its rich mouthfeel, pronounced vanilla taste, and versatile use; common comments mention satisfying texture, consistent quality, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr Yogurt from Skimmed Milk (86%), Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arla Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt - Vanilla 450g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go