Is Armour Chicken Vienna Sausage, 4.6 oz Can, 6 Count Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned sausages offer a mild savory flavor and soft, tender texture; users commonly report convenience for quick snacks, crackers, camping, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note reliable portability, consistent taste, and good shelf stability, while some mention saltiness and small size relative to expectations and mixed opinions

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt. Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder. Broth: Chicken Broth.

Check Armour Chicken Vienna Sausage, 4.6 oz Can, 6 Count Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Chicken Vienna Sausage, 4.6 oz Can, 6 Count Can is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
GarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunch