Is Armour Ham & Cheese Loaf Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture salt
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Blend), Sorbic Acid, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycinil Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenian, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Vitamin C (ascorbicacid), Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk.

Check Armour Ham & Cheese Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking