Is Armour Ham & Cheese Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture salt
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • ham
  • sodium lactate
  • contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, carrageenian, flavorings, sodium diacetate, vitamin c
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Blend), Sorbic Acid, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycinil Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenian, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Vitamin C (ascorbicacid), Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk.

Check Armour Ham & Cheese Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking