Is Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, solid-at-room-temperature texture with a mild savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking and flaky pie crusts. Customers often praise its consistent texture, easy-to-scoop tub packaging and reliable performance in pastry and skillet cooking, noting value and straightforward, unadorned flavor and simple handling for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LARD AND HYDROGENATED LARD, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep